|Payment Type:||L/C,T/T,D/P,Paypal,Money Gram,Western Union|
|Delivery Time:||20-30 Days|
Model No.: SY-57-09-0
Grade: Industrial/Medical Grade
Application: Pharmaceutical Intermediate, Surfactant
Purity: 99% Min
Sample: Free Sample With Freight Collect
Delivery: Fast Delivery
Quality: Top Grade
Transportation: Ocean,Land,Air, Rail Way
Place of Origin: China
Supply Ability: 1000MT/Month
Port: China Port,Qingdao Port,Tianjin Port
Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Bromide, which dissolves cell membranes, is a cationic detergent with the property of precipitating nucleic acids and acidic polysaccharides from low ionic strength solutions. Under these conditions, proteins and The polysaccharide remains in solution, and in high ionic strength solutions, CTMAB forms complexes with proteins and most polysaccharides other than acidic polysaccharides, but does not precipitate nucleic acids. Thus, CTMAB can be used to prepare purified DNA from a large number of mucopolysaccharide producing organisms such as plants and certain Gram-negative bacteria, including certain strains of E. coli. Its appearance is white or light yellow crystal to powder, soluble in isopropyl alcohol, soluble in water, generating a large amount of foam during shock, and has good compatibility with cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants.
CAS No.: 57-09-0
Molecular formula: C19H42BrN
Molecular weight: 364.45
EINECS number: 200-311-3
Melting point 248-251 °C (lit.)
Flash point 244 °C
Storage conditions Store at RT.
Solubility H2O: 50 mg/mL
PH value 5.0-7.0 (25°C, 0.1M in H2O)
Water solubility 13 g/L (20 oC)
It has excellent properties of penetration, softening, emulsification, antistatic, biodegradability and sterilization. Good chemical stability, heat resistance, light resistance, pressure resistance, strong acid and alkali resistance. Used as natural, synthetic rubber, silicone oil and asphalt emulsifier; synthetic fiber, anti-static agent for natural fiber and glass fiber, softener; conditioning agent for conditioner.
Used as conditioner, softener, bactericide, emulsifier, flocculant, etc.
This product is a cationic surfactant. It can be used as a bactericide, and it is formulated with hydrazine, disinfectant and intestinal grape absorption inhibitor. It can also be used as a micelle solubilizing spectrophotometric reagent.
For organic synthesis, it can also be used as a cationic surfactant, as a bactericide, to prepare bismuth-containing agents, disinfectants, and intestinal glucose absorption inhibitors. This product is also a commonly used micellar solubilizing spectrophotometric reagent.
Used as an intestinal glucose absorption inhibitor, surfactant.
Cationic surfactant. It is mainly used as a fungicide, softener, emulsifier and antistatic agent for cosmetics. When applied to hair conditioner, it can be adsorbed on the surface of the hair to form a monomolecular film, which makes the hair fluffy, soft and gives the hair natural luster. At the same time, it can suppress the static electricity generated by the friction on the hair surface and make the hair easy to comb.
Colorimetric or photometric determination of bismuth and tin; intestinal glucose absorption inhibitor; phase transfer catalyst for aromatic reduction and olefin epoxidation; surfactant bactericide; disinfectant
Other related items of our company:
1. Basic Organic Chemicals
2. Inorganic Chemicals
3. Pharmaceutical Intermediates
4. Daily Chemicals
5. Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients